PRIVACY POLICY

Arden Personnel are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of your personal information.  We collect and process personal information according to the steps detailed in this Privacy Policy and in accordance to the relevant data protection regulation and laws.  This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.  It explains how, why and when we process your personal data.   We do update this Policy from time to time.

Arden Personnel’s registered office is: 4 Arden Court, Arden Road, Alcester, B49 6HN.  We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08047109.  Arden Personnel’s designated Data Protection Officer is Lissa Fletcher who can be contacted at our registered company address or by emailing
admin@ardenpersonnel.co.uk

What information do we collect about you?

Arden Personnel collects information about you to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services.  We will never collect any unnecessary personal information about you and we do not process your information in any way other than as specified in this policy.

In conjunction with the above and in running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following information from you:

For Job Candidates:

– Your Name

– Your Date of Birth

– Your Home Address

– Your Personal Email / Business Email address

– Your Contact Telephone Number

– Your CV and Employment History

– Your References

– Your Salary Information

– Your National Insurance Number as required

– Your Passport Number as required

– Psychometric Assessment Reports as required

– Core Skills Assessment Reports as required

– Employment References

For Clients/Employers:

– Your Name

– Business Telephone Number

– Business Email

– Business Address

 

How do we collect your information?

We collect information in the following ways:

– Online sign up forms (www.ardendirect.co.uk)

– Application Forms

– Job Board Applications

– Employment References

– Psychometric Assessment Processes

– Core Skills Assessment Processes

– Email Communications

– Telephone Communications

– Online Chat via www.ardenpersonnel.co.uk

– Social Media Communications

 

How we will use your information?

Arden Personnel takes your privacy very seriously and we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.  We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are as follows:

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.  For example, information about employment opportunities or suitable job candidates for your company.

ii. To match you with a suitable role/employer that we are handling on behalf of a client, or to match your vacant role with a suitable candidate who we are representing.

iii. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

iiii. To seek your feedback on our services or products.

v. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

vi. To send you communications which may be of interest to you such as information relating to our products and services, marketing communications such as email newsletters or marketing flyers and promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

This information will be processed on the grounds of legitimate interests*.  Any other processing of your information will be done on the grounds of requesting your specific consent.  We will only share your details with third parties (such as employers whose recruitment campaigns we are handling) when you have given your specific and explicit consent via email, telephone or text message.  When we do share your data with third parties, they become a processor of your personal data and as such you should refer to their privacy statement.

*Legitimate Interests

As detailed above we process your personal information under the legal grounds of legitimate interests.  We use the legitimate interests legal basis for processing all data relating to CV registrations, processing of recruitment or employment activity and the delivery of client contracts.

We have identified that our legitimate interests are that we are unable to consider and process job applications, recruitment activity or deliver our clients’ service contracts without processing your information.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party without your prior consent, other than for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in the circumstances detailed below:

i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party links

Arden Personnel use carefully selected third parties to provide business and project support, including Associate Consultants (details available upon request).  All processors acting on our behalf will only process your personal data in accordance with instructions from us and they comply fully with this Privacy Policy, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Safeguarding measures

Arden Personnel takes your privacy very seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal information.  We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and we have ensured appropriate security measures are in place within our company systems.

 

Your right to access to your information or correction

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email admin@ardenpersonnel.co.uk or write to us at the following address: 4 Arden Court, Arden Road, Alcester, B49 6HN.

Please note that there will be no charge for any reasonable subject access requests made to us, however please note that we do reserve the right to charge a small admin fee for future requests if these are deemed to be unreasonable or unnecessary.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You have the right to request correction or erasure of your personal data or to restrict the processing of your data in accordance with data protection laws.

If we receive a request from you to access, correct or erase your data we may ask you to verify your identity before we carry out your request, this is to ensure that your data is protected and secure.

 

Consequences of not providing your data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us, however as this information is required for legitimate interest so that we can either process your application or deliver our services to you, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 

How long do we keep your data? 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have submitted a CV for registration on our database, we will hold the information for five years before writing to you to request your further consent for keeping your details on file.  If you do not provide consent when requested outside of keeping the above legal requirements (name, address, contact details) we will delete your CV and any other personal information we hold.  Before we put you forward to any new role, we will always confirm that we hold the latest version of your CV and all personal information is up to date.   Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information relating to our products and services that we think may be of interest to you.  This includes vacant job opportunities from the companies that we recruit on behalf of and the candidates who have registered their details with our recruitment service (whichever is appropriate to your requirements).

We use a third party supplier, Mailchimp to deliver our email marketing communications.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email marketing. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s Privacy Notice.  There is an option to unsubscribe your details from our Mailchimp marketing emails on every email we send.  Please click the Unsubscribe link at the foot of the email.

We may also send you information about services, job vacancies and promotions by telephone or SMS.  This information will be relevant to you as a customer or candidate.

You have a right to stop us at any time from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email admin@ardenpersonnel.co.uk

 

Live Chat

We use a third party provider, zendesk, to supply and support our Live Chat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use our Live Chat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your Live Chat session. This information will be will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

How to lodge a complaint

We will only ever process your information in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with relevant data protection laws.   However, if you wish to raise a complaint regarding this processing of your personal data or you are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information , you have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Arden Personnel

4 Arden Court. Arden Road, Alcester, B49 6HN 01789 532220, admin@ardenpersonnel.co.uk

 

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 0303 1231113

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us:

(a) by email to admin@ardenpersonnel.co.uk;

(b) by post to Arden Personnel, 4 Arden Court, Arden Road, Alcester, B49 6HN.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s web browser while the user is browsing.  When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/device so that the next time you visit the site your device will remember useful information such as visited pages or your log in options.

We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer fin order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.  For more information on cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

 

Privacy Policy Review

We regularly update and review our Privacy Policy and any updates will be placed onto our website and will be available to you as an updated document upon your request.  Please email admin@ardenpersonnel.co.uk at any time to request a copy.